PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy covers Stop Eviction and its website. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service.

Providing visitors with anonymous access
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Automatic collection of information
We use cookies for the sole purpose of the technical operation of some areas of our website. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifying information.

If you prefer not allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data collection and use
We collect personal data that you volunteer while using our website or conducting a commercial relationship with us.

To keep our databases accurate, we may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We may use your personal data for research and development, customer administration and marketing.

We do not collect or use personal data for any other purpose, nor do we share it with third parties, but if we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask your permission first.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Confidentiality & security
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

Unauthorised access
Improper use or disclosure
Unauthorised modification
Unlawful destruction or accidental loss
All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You are entitled by law to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you would like to know whether we hold personal information about you, or to request a copy, you can ask us by emailing info@stopeviction.co.uk

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you within a week. To enable us to release any data, we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

Completed
Rectified or amended
Erased
The services and links of our website
Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Where our website contains links to third party sites, Stop Eviction is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of those sites.

Privacy compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 UK, and we are committed to a procedure of self-assessment to ensure we continue to comply.

Amendments to our policy
We reserve the right to make amendments to our privacy policy in the future so that we continue to comply with the law and best practice. If we do so, we will advise you of changes via our website.

Queries
If you have any other queries relating to your privacy and the use of your personal data, please use the contact us page.

 

 

Contact Us

Do you have more questions or you want to discuss your situation?
Click here to send us a message or give us a call.

Telephone:
You can contact us by calling us on 0845 4 751 753

Opening hours:
9am-6pm Monday to Friday.

(If you ring outside these times please leave your
name and phone number and we will be in touch
within 24 hours)

1 Stop Eviction WILL NOT 'negotiate with the creditor or owner, on behalf of the debtor or hirer, terms for the discharge of a debt, or taking over, in return for payments by the debtor or hirer, his obligation to discharge a debt, or any similar activity concerned with the liquidation of a debt', in relation to debts due under consumer credit agreements or consumer hire agreements. Stop Eviction WILL NOT participate, conduct or offer advice on debt-counselling (defined as) 'the giving of advice to debtors or hirers about the liquidation of debts due under consumer credit agreements or consumer hire agreements'. We will need to do a valuation on your property and then have a consultation with yourselves. Subject to the outcome of this consultation we will do our best to come to a purchase price agreement so that you have surplus cash to pay off your personal debt.
Stop Eviction is not regulated by the FSA, as we do not operate a 'Sell and Rent Back' agreement with the seller.

Copyright ©2009 STOP Eviction. All rights reserved.